Skeletal System Multiple Choice Question

Skeletal System Multiple Choice Question

Here are 50 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) about the skeletal system and joints, each followed by the correct answer:

What is the primary function of the skeletal system?

a) Produce hormones

b) Regulate body temperature

c) Provide structure and support

d) Facilitate digestion

Answer: c) Provide structure and support

How many bones are in the adult human skeleton?

a) 206

b) 210

c) 195

d) 220

Answer: a) 206

What type of bone is characterized by a dense and solid structure?

a) Spongy bone

b) Compact bone

c) Irregular bone

d) Flat bone

Answer: b) Compact bone

Which cells are responsible for bone formation?

a) Osteoclasts

b) Chondrocytes

c) Osteoblasts

d) Fibroblasts

Answer: c) Osteoblasts

Which cells are responsible for bone resorption?

a) Osteocytes

b) Osteoclasts

c) Osteoblasts

d) Chondroblasts

Answer: b) Osteoclasts

What type of joint allows for free movement in multiple directions?

a) Fibrous joint

b) Cartilaginous joint

c) Synovial joint

d) Sutures

Answer: c) Synovial joint

Which type of bone is found at the ends of long bones and in the interior of other bones?

a) Compact bone

b) Spongy bone

c) Flat bone

d) Irregular bone

Answer: b) Spongy bone

What is the largest bone in the human body?

a) Humerus

b) Femur

c) Tibia

d) Fibula

Answer: b) Femur

What is the name of the bone that forms the forehead?

a) Temporal bone

b) Parietal bone

c) Frontal bone

d) Occipital bone

Answer: c) Frontal bone

Which bones make up the axial skeleton?

a) Skull, vertebral column, rib cage

b) Arms, legs, pelvis

c) Hands, feet, shoulders

d) Skull, pelvis, limbs

Answer: a) Skull, vertebral column, rib cage

Which bones make up the appendicular skeleton?

a) Skull and vertebral column

b) Ribs and sternum

c) Arms, legs, pelvis

d) Vertebrae and sacrum

Answer: c) Arms, legs, pelvis

What is the name of the joint between the femur and the pelvis?

a) Hinge joint

b) Ball and socket joint

c) Pivot joint

d) Gliding joint

Answer: b) Ball and socket joint

Which type of joint is found in the wrist and ankle?

a) Hinge joint

b) Pivot joint

c) Gliding joint

d) Saddle joint

Answer: c) Gliding joint

Which type of joint allows for movement primarily in one plane, such as the elbow or knee?

a) Hinge joint

b) Ball and socket joint

c) Pivot joint

d) Saddle joint

Answer: a) Hinge joint

What is the main mineral stored in bones?

a) Sodium

b) Potassium

c) Calcium

d) Iron

Answer: c) Calcium

Which type of bone cell is responsible for maintaining bone tissue?

a) Osteoblasts

b) Osteoclasts

c) Osteocytes

d) Chondrocytes

Answer: c) Osteocytes

What is the name of the process by which bone is formed?

a) Ossification

b) Calcification

c) Resorption

d) Chondrification

Answer: a) Ossification

What is the primary function of red bone marrow?

a) Store fat

b) Produce red blood cells

c) Produce hormones

d) Absorb nutrients

Answer: b) Produce red blood cells

What type of tissue connects bones at a joint?

a) Muscle

b) Tendon

c) Ligament

d) Cartilage

Answer: c) Ligament

Which type of joint is found between the first and second cervical vertebrae, allowing for rotational movement?

a) Hinge joint

b) Pivot joint

c) Ball and socket joint

d) Saddle joint

Answer: b) Pivot joint

What is the name of the bone that forms the lower jaw?

a) Maxilla

b) Mandible

c) Zygomatic bone

d) Nasal bone

Answer: b) Mandible

Which bone is known as the collarbone?

a) Scapula

b) Clavicle

c) Sternum

d) Humerus

Answer: b) Clavicle

What type of cartilage is found on the ends of long bones to reduce friction in joints?

a) Fibrocartilage

b) Elastic cartilage

c) Hyaline cartilage

d) Costal cartilage

Answer: c) Hyaline cartilage

What is the name of the fluid-filled sacs that reduce friction between tissues of the body?

a) Synovial capsules

b) Bursae

c) Ligaments

d) Tendons

Answer: b) Bursae

Which bone is commonly referred to as the kneecap?

a) Tibia

b) Fibula

c) Patella

d) Femur

Answer: c) Patella

Which bones are part of the pectoral girdle?

a) Scapula and clavicle

b) Pelvis and femur

c) Sternum and ribs

d) Humerus and radius

Answer: a) Scapula and clavicle

What is the name of the long bone in the upper arm?

a) Radius

b) Ulna

c) Humerus

d) Scapula

Answer: c) Humerus

Which bones form the palm of the hand?

a) Carpals

b) Metacarpals

c) Phalanges

d) Tarsals

Answer: b) Metacarpals

Which type of joint is found in the thumb, allowing for opposition movement?

a) Hinge joint

b) Pivot joint

c) Saddle joint

d) Ball and socket joint

Answer: c) Saddle joint

What type of joint is the pubic symphysis?

a) Synovial joint

b) Fibrous joint

c) Cartilaginous joint

d) Hinge joint

Answer: c) Cartilaginous joint

Which bone forms the base of the skull and contains the foramen magnum?

a) Temporal bone

b) Occipital bone

c) Parietal bone

d) Frontal bone

Answer: b) Occipital bone

Which bone is the longest in the forearm?

a) Humerus

b) Ulna

c) Radius

d) Scapula

Answer: b) Ulna

What is the name of the upper part of the sternum?

a) Xiphoid process

b) Manubrium

c) Body

d) Costal cartilage

Answer: b) Manubrium

Which type of joint is immovable and found in the skull?

a) Synovial joint

b) Cartilaginous joint

c) Fibrous joint

d) Hinge joint

Answer: c) Fibrous joint

What is the term for the formation of blood cells in the bone marrow?

a) Hematopoiesis

b) Osteogenesis

c) Chondrogenesis

d) Myogenesis

Answer: a) Hematopoiesis

Which part of the vertebral column has the most vertebrae?

a) Cervical

b) Thoracic

c) Lumbar

d) Sacral

Answer: b) Thoracic

What is the name of the first cervical vertebra that supports the skull?

a) Axis

b) Atlas

c) Sacrum

d) Coccyx

Answer: b) Atlas

Which bones make up the ankle joint?

a) Tibia, fibula, talus

b) Tibia, fibula, calcaneus

c) Femur, tibia, patella

d) Femur, tibia, talus

Answer: a) Tibia, fibula, talus

What is the term for the end of a long bone?

a) Diaphysis

b) Epiphysis

c) Metaphysis

d) Periosteum

Answer: b) Epiphysis

What type of cartilage forms the intervertebral discs?

a) Hyaline cartilage

b) Elastic cartilage

c) Fibrocartilage

d) Articular cartilage

Answer: c) Fibrocartilage

Which bone is not part of the pelvic girdle?

a) Ilium

b) Ischium

c) Pubis

d) Femur

Answer: d) Femur

Which bone articulates with the scapula to form the shoulder joint?

a) Humerus

b) Clavicle

c) Sternum

d) Radius

Answer: a) Humerus

What is the name of the joint found between the phalanges?

a) Hinge joint

b) Pivot joint

c) Ball and socket joint

d) Saddle joint

Answer: a) Hinge joint

Which bone is also known as the shinbone?

a) Femur

b) Tibia

c) Fibula

d) Patella

Answer: b) Tibia

What type of bone is the vertebrae classified as?

a) Long bone

b) Short bone

c) Flat bone

d) Irregular bone

Answer: d) Irregular bone

Which part of the skeletal system protects the brain?

a) Rib cage

b) Vertebral column

c) Skull

d) Pelvis

Answer: c) Skull

Which type of joint allows for rotation around a single axis?

a) Hinge joint

b) Pivot joint

c) Ball and socket joint

d) Gliding joint

Answer: b) Pivot joint

What is the term for the fibrous membrane covering the outer surface of the bone?

a) Endosteum

b) Periosteum

c) Epimysium

d) Perimysium

Answer: b) Periosteum

Which bone is located in the thigh?

a) Tibia

b) Fibula

c) Femur

d) Humerus

Answer: c) Femur

What is the name of the bone that forms the heel?

a) Talus

b) Calcaneus

c) Cuboid

d) Navicular

Answer: b) Calcaneus

Also, visit B. Pharma Notes in PDF Free Download.

                D. Pharma Lab Manual

                B. Pharma Previous Year Question Paper 1st – 8th Sem.

                B Pharma PDF Notes

D Pharma Notes

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exit mobile version